Privacy Policy

This document shows how we handle our investigations and acts as a template for the privacy policy that will be used to explain how your organisation collects, stores and process any personal information. This document or any parts of it can be copied or used without our permission before doing so.

What data/information do we store about you?

We gather information when you fill our contact form out or when you contact us directly via email or telephone. We also receive information when you comment on our blog or newsletter posts, give feedback and engage in our competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies (www.aboutcookies.org).

The information we gather about you may contain; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any other information you provide voluntarily.

Why do we require your data?

We handle information about you to help meet your requests for example if you fill out a ‘request a callback’ form we would utilise this information to contact you directly. We also use your information provided to process your order, manage your account and, if you accept, to email you about other goods, services, and information we believe may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our services to you on third-party websites such as Facebook or Twitter. We may also try to contact you directly to gauge your opinion on your user experience and to follow up on the services, and we provide. We handle your data gathered from our website to give you a better and more personal experience when you visit our site. If you accept, we shall pass on your personal information to third parties so that they may offer you their products and services. If The Pain Team Limited sells to a different company, your contact data will be passed on to this new company.

We will take cautionary precautions to guarantee we do not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long is your data stored?

If The Pain Team Limited provides any paid services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep essential personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time we will destroy the information. Your data we store for marketing purposes will stay with us until such time you notify us that you no longer would like to receive this information.

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and news about products and services of ours and other organisations of which we believe maybe benefit you. If you have agreed to receive our marketing information, you can opt-out at any future time. You also possess the right at any time to stop us from reaching out to you for marketing or supplying your information to other parties. If you no longer want to be communicated with for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your rights?

You hold the right to request a copy of the data that we store about you, and if you would like some or all of your personal information we have about you, feel free to write or email us at the following address.

Email: info@thepainteam.com

Address: The Pain Team Limited

We want you to have the right to confirm your personal information is up to date and accurate. Please communicate to us if you would like to amend or delete your personal information if you feel it is inaccurate.

If you are not 100% satisfied with our reply, or you consider we are processing your data not under the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further details visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our site features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites, you should read their privacy policies. Changes to our privacy policy We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email: info@thepainteam.com

Address:
The Pain Team Limited
The Pain Team c/o
The Hampshire Clinic Old Basing
Hampshire
RG24 7AL